Awards

Arizona Science and Engineering Fair is the most exciting science fair for the academic year for students throughout Arizona!

AzSEF 2017 Results 

Congratulations to the 2017 AzSEF Award Winners!

Click here for the 2017 Award Winners

Awards include:

  • Educational scholarships
  • Cash awards
  • Summer internships 
  • Scientific field trips
  • Equipment grants 

 


Adryanna Leatherwood | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Aidan Brown | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Akshaya Venkatesh | Third Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Alexander C. Nelson | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Alexander C. Nelson | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Ally Jacobs | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Alyssa Cuevas | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Alyssa Cuevas | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Ana Adakai | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Andrew Ayerh | First Place | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew Bridgmon | Second Place |Engineering (EG)
Andrew Oh and Daniel Choi | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew Oh and Daniel Choi | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Anise Romo, Kendall Kinslow, and Makayla Bradley | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Puri | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Anish Puri | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Anjali Raju | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Annabel Ohman | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
cAnthem Ramirez | Arizona Hydrological Society: 2nd Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Anthem Ramirez | Third Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Arnav Ved and Hewitt Peterson | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Autumn Towne | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Autumn Towne | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Avery Mathis | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Ayla Young | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Ayla Young | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Azure McOmber | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Azure McOmber | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Bella Dragos | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Benjamin Gmyrek and Alexander Gmyrek | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Breanna Billyard | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Callan Young | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Calvin Jones | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Cara Brown | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Carmen Roe | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Carmen Roe | First Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Carmen Roe | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Animal Sciences (AS)
Colin Jones | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Colin Jones | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Danielle Bernabe | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Davi Gutkin | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Elizabeth Giordano | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Elizabeth Giordano | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Elizabeth Giordano | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Ella Giacinto | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Harlow Parkin | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Henry Roth Gordon | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Humza Choudhry | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Ivy Brethour | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Jade Kuan | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Engineering (EG)
Jade Kuan | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Jade Kuan | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicom Award of Excellence | Engineering (EG)
Jaden Wilson | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Jake Dickinson | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Jason Colegrove | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jaycelyn Tallsalt | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
John Andrew Boelts | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
John Andrew Boelts | First Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Jordan Gerdes | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Jordan Gerdes | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Joshua Shunk and Madeline Salonic | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Joshua Shunk and Madeline Salonic | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Kaitlyn Podolak | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Kaleb Burge | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Karah Mayer | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Karah Mayer | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Kate Lemon | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Keelan O'Doherty | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Kellan Merz | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Kevin Lariviere | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Kiley Stevens | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Konnor Henness | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Liam Maloney | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Linden Solgonick | Third Place |Plant Sciences (PS)
Logan Douglas | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Lola Cravath | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Lola Cravath | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Maddox Doolin | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Maddox Doolin | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Makenna Brown | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Mena Roether | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Mitchell Riley | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nathan Crane | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Neha Soman, Mytreyi Trivedi, and Trisha Panse | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Neha Soman, Mytreyi Trivedi, and Trisha Panse | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Orion Abrell | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Orion Abrell | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Elementary Division | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Owen Litz | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Owen Litz | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Pranav Mantri | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Quinn Eisenfeld | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Renz Iurino | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Risha Bhoite | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Risha Bhoite | First Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Ryan Anderson | First Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sabrina Stewart | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Sabrina Stewart | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Salil Naik | First Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Samuel Hull | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sara Kaiser | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Sarah Savage | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Sarah Savage | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Serenity Scott | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Serenity Scott | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Shane Hoch | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Shane Hoch | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Shayan Modabber | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Shruti Ramkumar | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Sohani Sandhu | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Sohani Sandhu | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Spencer Wilson | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Spencer Wilson | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Tilquhillie Douglas | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Elementary Division | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Tilquhillie Douglas | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Tyler Gustavson | First Place | Engineering (EG)
William Tork | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
William Tork | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Yatee Kapoor | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Yatee Kapoor | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Zoe Fillmore | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Zoe Fillmore | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)


Adam Masciola | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Adam Masciola | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Alayna Ziglin | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Alexandra Rolfness | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Alexandra Rolfness | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Alexandra Rolfness | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Amelia Oliver | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Amelia Oliver | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
An'Tony De'Shay | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew McClellan | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee |Chemistry (CH)
Andrew McClellan | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Andria Chiappetti | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Andria Chiappetti | First Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Anish Raju | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | First Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Arena Haught | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Arjun Moorthy | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Ava Galbraith | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Barrett Gunn | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Ben Steinberg | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Bryn Creek | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Bryn Creek | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Cameron Braddock | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Cameron Braddock | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Engineering (EG)
Chloe Leff | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Chloe Leff | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Chloe Leff | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Chemistry (CH)
Chris Hyman | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Engineering (EG)
Christina Lumabas | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Christopher Kim | American Academy of Audiology Hearing Sciences: American Academy of Audiology Hearing Sciences Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Christopher Kim | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Christopher Kim | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Connor Niles | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Daniel Hernandez | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Daniel Hernandez | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
David Hosey | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Animal Sciences (AS)
David Hosey | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Animal Sciences (AS)
David Hosey | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Devrath Iyer | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | First Place | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | GoDaddy: Outstanding Achievement and Forward Thinking in the Computer Science Field | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | ISEF Junior Observer | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Computer Science (CS)
Dravid Navale | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Eliza Blackhurst | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Ellie Boyer, Sofia Smerz, and Morgan Erdman | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Engineering (EG)
Ellie Nasiatka | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Ellie Steigenga | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Ellie Steigenga | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Emily Ignatoff | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Emily Ignatoff | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award |Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Flynn Poorbear | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Flynn Poorbear | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Gustavo Reyes | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
Hayden Cristofano | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Hayden Cristofano | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Hayden Cristofano | SWAEBR: Southwest Association for Education in Biomedical Research: Award of Merit for Outstanding Project in Biomedical Research | Animal Sciences (AS)
Jackson York | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Jeffry Gallardo | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
John Becker, Brinton Paulson, and Teryn Fabian | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Best of Fair: Junior Division | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee |Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | ISEF Junior Observer | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonathan Pak and David Wu | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Jonathan Pak and David Wu | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Josephine Hernandez Mena | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Junior Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Joshua Grattopp | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Joshua Grattopp | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Kadian Puliam | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Kaitlin Fisher, Alyssa Cathey, and Caprice Kalvelage | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Junior Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Kendall Carlson | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Khoa-Nathan Ngo | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Kieran Douglas | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Lily Steenhard | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Lucia Iurino | First Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Macy Weber | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Madison Harlow | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Maggie Han | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Maggie Han | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Mahir Kabir | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Mahir Kabir | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Marvin Schwickert | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Marvin Schwickert | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Matthew Fosdick | GoDaddy: Outstanding Achievement and Forward Thinking in the Computer Science Field | Computer Science
Matthew Fosdick | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Matthew Torel | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Matthew Torel | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Mitchel Wang, Raymond Nucuta, and Karsen Wahal | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Naomi Sellers | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Naomi Sellers | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Nicole Lee | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nicole Lee | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nicole Lee | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nikita Bharati | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Nikita Bharati | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Nikita Bharati | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Omkar Arasaiah | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Omkar Arasaiah | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Priyanshi Chudasama | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Rachael Cohen | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Rachel Nehrmeyer | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rachel Nehrmeyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rekha Wijesuriya | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Rex Dyer | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rex Dyer | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rishabh Guttal | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Roshan Pillai | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Saachi Poddar | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Sachit Swaminathan | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Sajni Patel | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sajni Patel | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sanika Naik | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Sanika Naik | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Sharmila Dey | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sharmila Dey | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sydney Eliason and Tess Ward | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Tiffany Ticlo | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Tiffany Ticlo | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Tradesha Shaw  | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Computer Science (CS)
Tyler Carver | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Victor Diaz | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
Vinayak Athavale | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Vinayak Athavale | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Viraj Mehta | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Will MacDonald | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Will MacDonald | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Zayna Kabbani | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)

Aakanksha Saxena | First Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Aaliyah Blacksheep | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences
Abijith Krishnan | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Abijith Krishnan | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Mathematics (MATH)
Abijith Krishnan | First Place | Mathematics (MATH)
Aditya Sidapara | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Akshata Rudrapatna | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Akshata Rudrapatna | First Place | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Akshata Rudrapatna | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Alan Barnes | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st place Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Alex Bhatt | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Amanda Minke | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | First Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Ana Paz | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Microbiology (MCRO)
Angelica Pangan | Third Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Anish Agarwal | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Anna Mathew | Second Place | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
Anthony Procopio | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Anuj Shah | Second Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Anuja Oke | Third Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Aryasp Nejat | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Microbiology (MCRO)
Aryasp Nejat | First Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Ben LeRoy | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Ben LeRoy | First Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Bennett Tolar | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Brian Yu | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Brian Yu | Third Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Carl Whitesel | Second Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Cayman Williams | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
CG Schultz | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Claire Thai | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | First Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | University of Arizona: Top High School Project |Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Delaney Matasic | Second Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Dhruv Iyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award |Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dhruv Iyer | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dhruv Iyer | Second Place | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dionne Chief | Second Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Divya Mohanraj | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Divya Vatsa | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences
Divya Vatsa | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Divya Vatsa | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Divya Vatsa | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Dustin Smith | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Dustin Smith | SWAEBR: Southwest Association for Education in Biomedical Research: Award of Merit for Outstanding Project in Biomedical Research | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Edwin Collier Moody V | Second Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Emily Wood | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emma Sewell and Sydney Cleavenger | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Emma Sewell and Sydney Cleavenger | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Eric Kim | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Gabrielle Duchesne | Intel: Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
George Yang | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
George Yang | Second Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Hal Carrigan | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Hannah Miao | Second Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Harsha Lakamsani | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Hunter Robertson | Third Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Jacob Bimrose | Third Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Jaicia Mills | Intel: Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
James LoPresti | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Jerry Zhu | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Jerry Zhu | U.S. Metric Association: Best use of Metrics in Research | Mathematics (MATH)
Jocelyn Alvar | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Jocelyn Chen | Second Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)

 

Congratulations to all of our 2016 Award Winners!


Joseph Bant | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Josiah Panneck | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)

Josiah Panneck | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Josiah Panneck | First Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Josiah Panneck | University of Arizona: Top High School Project |Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Justin Zhu | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Second Place | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | U.S. Metric Association: Best use of Metrics in Research | Mathematics (MATH)
Kailash Raman | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | First Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award  | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | Yale Science and Engineering Association: Most Outstanding Exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, or Chemistry | Chemistry (CHEM)
Karthik Rajkumar | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Kathleen Wu | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kathleen Wu | TGen: Excellence in Biomedical Research Award | Chemistry (CHEM)
Keene Patarakun | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Chemistry (CHEM)
Keene Patarakun | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kelley Madden | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Kelly Charley | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kelly Charley | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kelly Charley | First Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kiera Blawn | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kiera Blawn | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kiera Blawn | Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kripa Agarwal | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Latavya Chintada | Second Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Liam Wilson | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Lisa Zou | Second Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Luca DeSimone | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Madeleine Howell | Second Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Maeneka Grewal | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Mani Kandan | Third Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
McKenna Loop | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | First Place | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
Michael Koury | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Michael Koury | First Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Natalie Krieger | Second Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Nicodemus Phakldies | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Nicole Sherwood | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Nishita Vootukuru | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Nizonabah Davis | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Praveen Balaji | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Praveen Balaji | Third Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Rahul Ramesh | Best of Fair: Senior Division |Systems Software (SOFT)
Rahul Ramesh | First Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Rahul Ramesh | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Systems Software (SOFT)
Raushun Kirtikar | Third Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Reuben Dayzie | Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Ripley Russum and Joey Haber | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Ritika Bharati | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Ritika Bharati | First Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Rosa Ortega Chacon | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Roshini Kalagara | Third Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Roshini Kalagara | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Ruchi Banerjee, Reeti Banerjee, and Kim Yoona | Second Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Ryan Kundrata | First Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Sachin Jaishankar | Second Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Sachin Konan | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sachin Konan | First Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sachin Konan | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sandy Slovikosky | Second Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Sara Jones | Second Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Sarah Alwin | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Sarah Alwin | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Shreya Dubey | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Shreya Venkatesh | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Systems Software (SOFT)
Shreya Venkatesh | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Systems Software (SOFT)
Shreya Venkatesh | Third Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Simon Shen | Biophysical Society: Biophysical Society Award | Systems Software (SOFT)
Simon Shen | First Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Sloan Kanaski | Third Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Somil Jain | Second Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Sophia Chan | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Chemistry (CHEM)
Sophia Chan | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Sunskruthi Krishna | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tiffanie Cappello Lee | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Tyra Nicolay | Arizona Hydrological Society: 2nd Place Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tyra Nicolay | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tyra Nicolay | Third Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Usha Bhalla | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Usha Bhalla and Naina Bhalla | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Vedik Navale | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vedik Navale | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vedik Navale | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vilina Mehta | TGen: Excellence in Biomedical Research Award | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Vishesh Gupta | Second Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Xander Jones | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Zachary Chaddock | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st place Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Zachary Rolfness | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Zhengdong Wang | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | First Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | NASA: Earth Systems Science Award | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award: Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)

AzSEF 2015 AWARD WINNERS 

In 2015, 896 projects qualified and were judged with 1,124 students competing at the 2015 Arizona Science and Engineering Fair in Downtown Phoenix. Winners were presented their awards at the AzSEF Awards Ceremony on April 9, 2015 at the Phoenix Convention Center, South Ballroom.  Awards included educational scholarships, cash awards, summer internships, scientific field trips, and equipment grants.  

View the full list of AzSEF 2015 students awarded


Interested in giving an award? Please contact AzSEF@azscience.org