AzSEF 2018 Award Winners

More than 900 students competed at the 2018 Arizona Science and Engineering Fair this week in Downtown Phoenix. Winners will be presented their awards at the closing ceremony on Friday, March 23 at 7 p.m. at the Phoenix Convention Center, Lower Level, Hall 1.

Awards include educational scholarships, cash, summer internships, scientific field trips and equipment grants. Students do not need to be present at the ceremony to receive an award.

Name Award Category School
Alexis Jacobs 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Rim Country Middle School
Angelica MacFarlane 1st Place Mathematical Sciences Rim Country Middle School
Antonio Ronga 1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences San Tan Charter School
Ariana Rahman 2nd Place Chemistry Basis Chandler
Arveen Aziz 1st Place Earth and Planetary Science Arizona College Prep - Oakland
Aubrey Colvin 3rd Place Animal Sciences Navarrete Elementary School
Austin Jones 3rd Place Earth and Planetary Science Copper Ridge Elementary
Ava Johnson 2nd Place Plant Sciences Gilbert Public Schools
Avery Ashcraft 1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Benchmark School
Beau Kinerk 3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Veritas Preparatory Academy
Blake Zito 2nd Place Chemistry Zaharis Elementary
Brinton Hodges 2nd Place Physics and Astronomy Gilbert Public Schools
Caden Becker 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Sonoran Sky Elementary
Caiden Beauchamp 3rd Place Environmental Sciences Legacy Traditional School Northwest Tucson
Carson Bowers 1st Place Computer Science Candeo Peoria
Chloe Ann Gustavson 2nd Place Environmental Sciences San Tan Charter School
Clayton Albright 3rd Place Engineering Tanque Verde Elementary School
Colin Shunk 1st Place Plant Sciences Cusd Irc
Connor Clark 3rd Place Environmental Sciences Concho Elementary School
Corynne Colli 2nd Place Plant Sciences Gilbert Public Schools
Daniel Li 3rd Place Mathematical Sciences Knox Gifted Academy
Dawn Shim RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Elementary Division Mathematical Sciences Arizona College Prep - Oakland
Drew Devine 1st Place Medicine and Health Sciences New Vistas Center For Education
Eashani Ghosh

1st Place

 

Plant Sciences Cusd Irc
Ekta Puri 1st Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Cusd Irc

Best of Fair: Elementary Division

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Cusd Irc
Eldrick Chang 3rd Place Mathematical Sciences Knox Gifted Academy
Elena Periclos 3rd Place Environmental Sciences Tanque Verde Elementary School
Elizaveta Lyons 2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Basis Chandler
Ella Gibbs 2nd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Navarrete Elementary School
Elvie Eaton 2nd Place Plant Sciences Veritas Preparatory Academy
Eve Jones 2nd Place Animal Sciences Senita Valley Elementary
Harrison Nemeth 1st Place Plant Sciences Gowan Science Academy
Heather Gonzales 2nd Place Physics and Astronomy Chandler Christian Academy
Hetal Nath Arizona Hydrological Society - 1st Place Elementary Division Environmental Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Iqra Momen 2nd Place Chemistry Basis Chandler
Issac Eskue 2nd Place Engineering Cusd Irc
Jack Ross 2nd Place Engineering Cusd Irc
Jackson Graham 1st Place Physics and Astronomy Benchmark School
Jackson Vernon Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Elementary Division Environmental Sciences Tanque Verde Elementary School
Jai Agrawal 2nd Place Computer Science Basis Chandler
Joseph Zimmerman 3rd Place Engineering Chandler Christian Academy
Joshua Jessop 3rd Place Enviromental Sciences Concho Elementary School
Joshua Thai 1st Place Environmental Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
Josslyn Shreeve 3rd Place Chemistry Gilbert Public Schools
Kailey Reichardt 2nd Place Engineering Agua Caliente Elementary School
Karthik Raman 3rd Place Chemistry Kyrene De La Mirada
Kirsten Honahni 3rd Place Chemistry Tuba City Boarding School
Kishan Bhatnagar 2nd Place Mathematical Sciences Veritas Preparatory Academy
Kunal Chawla C 1st Place Engineering Arizona College Prep - Oakland
Kyle Adams 3rd Place Physics and Astronomy Senita Valley Elementary
Leela Raj Sankar 3rd Place Earth and Planetary Science Knox Gifted Academy
Luc Pillsbury 3rd Place Chemistry Benchmark School
Luke Norris 2nd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Copper Ridge Elementary
Madison Rand 2nd Place Engineering Sonoran Sky Elementary
Maggie Hansen 3rd Place Chemistry Jacobson Elementary
Marian Chase 3rd Place Chemistry Jacobson Elementary
Mason Fosdick 1st Place Engineering Copper Ridge Elementary
Matthew Boelts 1st Place Animal Sciences  
Matthew Moore 1st Place Medicine and Health Sciences Gowan Science Academy
Maximus Rose 3rd Place Computer Science Quest For Education And Arts
Megan Williams 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Cusd Irc
Mikey Cozza 1st Place Plant Sciences Cusd Irc
Nate Feely 3rd Place Mathematical Sciences Knox Gifted Academy
Nathan Han 2nd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Chandler
Nathan Ignatoff 3rd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Agua Caliente Elementary School
Nathan Quach 3rd Place Plant Sciences Legacy Traditional School - Surprise
Nicolai Valenta 3rd Place Physics and Astronomy Veritas Preparatory Academy
Rachel Kan 3rd Place Environmental Sciences Basis Chandler
Renisha Lizer 2nd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Hunters Point Boarding School, Inc.
Robert Zavala 3rd Place Engineering San Francisco De Asis Catholic School
Russell Georgi 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Peoria
Ryder Wilmarth 2nd Place Plant Sciences Gilbert Public Schools
Sarah Witte 2nd Place Earth and Planetary Science Benchmark School
Saturnino Pajkos 1st Place Engineering Tanque Verde Elementary School
Shanthi Lebonheur 1st Place Chemistry Cusd Irc
Shashvath Venkatesh 3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Basis Scottsdale
Shray Patel 2nd Place Environmental Sciences New Vistas Center For Education
Sidney Fagan 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Cusd Irc
Silmi Hasan 3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Paragon Science Academy
Sriya Vedartham Arizona Hydrological Society - 1st Place Elementary Division Environmental Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Swanuja Godasi 3rd Place Chemistry Jacobson Elementary
Sydni Parker 2nd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Navarrete Elementary School
Thomas Corder 1st Place Physics and Astronomy Sycamore Elementary
Trevor Greer 1st Place Animal Sciences St. Anthony School
Troy Hanley 3rd Place Environmental Sciences Little Singer Community School
Veronica Entley 3rd Place Chemistry Gilbert Public Schools
Whitney Connor 3rd Place Medicine and Health Sciences Cusd Irc
Name Award Category School
Abigail Ward 1st Place Animal Sciences Legacy Traditional School - Laveen

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Animal Sciences Legacy Traditional School - Laveen
Advait Rajan

3rd Place

 

Engineering Basis Chandler
Aiden Bowers 1st Place Mathematical Sciences Highland Lakes Elementary

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Mathematical Sciences Highland Lakes Elementary
Akaash Surendra

3rd Place

 

Engineering Basis Chandler
Akshaya Venkatesh 1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Basis Scottsdale

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Alex Skalski

2nd Place

 

Environmental Sciences Casteel High School
Alexander Gmyrek

3rd Place

 

Computer Science Candeo Middle School
Alexander Nelson 1st Place Engineering Quest For Education And Arts

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Engineering Quest For Education And Arts
Anton Mathew

3rd Place

 

Engineering Basis Chandler
Arjun Gupta

3rd Place

 

Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Ashley Kalscheur 1st Place Mathematical Sciences Cusd Irc

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Mathematical Sciences Cusd Irc
Atzi Manzo

3rd Place

 

Plant Sciences Legacy Traditional School (Casa Grande)
Ayla Young

2nd Place

 

Environmental Sciences Gilbert Classical Academy
Bailey Tischer 1st Place Physics and Astronomy San Tan Charter School

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Physics and Astronomy San Tan Charter School
Benjamin Gmyrek

3rd Place

 

Computer Science Candeo Middle School
Brandy Anderson

3rd Place

 

Environmental Sciences Highland Lakes Elementary
Carolyn Brown Arizona Hydrological Society - 1st Place Junior Division Earth and Planetary Science Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies

2nd Place

 

Earth and Planetary Science Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies
Christopher Lavin

3rd Place

 

Mathematical Sciences Cusd Irc
Cody Wood

3rd Place

 

Earth and Planetary Science Rincon Vista Middle School
Diya Nath 1st Place Animal Sciences Arizona College Prep- Erie

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Animal Sciences Arizona College Prep- Erie
Dylan Johnson 1st Place Engineering Emily Gray Junior High School

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Engineering Emily Gray Junior High School
Elena Hendrix

3rd Place

 

Chemistry Mountain Vista School
Emma Gerrard

3rd Place

 

Plant Sciences Sunrise Middle School
Emma LaPointe

3rd Place

 

Physics and Astronomy Old Vail Middle School
Gavin Russo

2nd Place

 

Physics and Astronomy Sunrise Middle School
Gregory Quijada Inzunza

2nd Place

 

Engineering Aspire Academy At Connolly Middle School
Hailey Chulamorkodt 1st Place Engineering Woodard Junior High

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Engineering Woodard Junior High
Hannah Brisby

2nd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Rincon Vista Middle School
Houston Goodman

3rd Place

 

Chemistry Legacy Traditional School-Chandler
Isabel Marley

3rd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Payne Junior High School
Jacob Roberts

2nd Place

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Pine Strawberry School
Jakob Dueck

3rd Place

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies
Jonathan Patterson

2nd Place

 

Engineering Aspire Academy At Connolly Middle School
Kaitlyn Lai 1st Place Animal Sciences Cusd Irc

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Animal Sciences Cusd Irc
Karah Mayer 1st Place Plant Sciences Emily Gray Junior High School
Broadcom MASTERS Nomination Plant Sciences Emily Gray Junior High School

RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Junior Division

 

Plant Sciences Emily Gray Junior High School
Karnik Mihira 1st Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Arizona College Prep- Erie

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Arizona College Prep- Erie
Lindsay Davis

2nd Place

 

Chemistry Estrella Mountain Elementary School
Marcia Keller 1st Place Plant Sciences Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Plant Sciences Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies
Mars Kapadia

2nd Place

 

Engineering Gilbert Classical Academy
Martha Vazquez

3rd Place

 

Engineering Legacy Traditional School Northwest Tucson
Matthew Glos 1st Place Computer Science Foothills Academy College Preparatory
ISEF Observer Spot Computer Science Foothills Academy College Preparatory

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Computer Science Foothills Academy College Preparatory
Maya Schwickert 1st Place Chemistry Basis Scottsdale
ISEF Observer Spot Chemistry Basis Scottsdale
Best of Fair: Junior Division Chemistry Basis Scottsdale

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Chemistry Basis Scottsdale
Michael A Petrovan

3rd Place

 

Computer Science Candeo Middle School
Michelle Hu

2nd Place

 

Plant Sciences Cusd Irc
Mytreyi Trivedi 1st Place Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Chandler

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Chandler
Natalya Ginzbursky-Thomas 1st Place Engineering Great Hearts Lincoln Prep

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Engineering Great Hearts Lincoln Prep
Paul Stokes Du Bose

3rd Place

 

Environmental Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
Pranav Mantri

2nd Place

 

Engineering Bogle Junior High School
Quinn Nemeth

2nd Place

 

Physics and Astronomy Crane Middle School
Reese Carpenter

2nd Place

 

Chemistry Payne Junior High School
Richard Cheng

2nd Place

 

Computer Science Cusd Irc
Risha Bhoite

1st Place

 

Environmental Sciences Bogle Junior High School
Risha Bhoite

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Environmental Sciences Bogle Junior High School
Ruth Cox

3rd Place

 

Plant Sciences Highland Lakes Elementary
Ryan Anderson

3rd Place

 

Physics and Astronomy Anthem Preparatory Academy
Shruti Ramkumar

2nd Place

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Bogle Junior High School
Sohan Chollera

3rd Place

 

Chemistry Basis Peoria
Sohani Sandhu

RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Junior Division

 

Plant Sciences Arizona College Prep - Erie
Talia Zuckerman Brown

3rd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences St. Michael's School
Thilina Balasooriya

2nd Place

 

Engineering Bogle Junior High School
Thor Eckman

2nd Place

 

Medicine and Health Sciences Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies
Trisha Panse 1st Place Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Chandler

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Medicine and Health Sciences Basis Chandler
Tyler Gustavson

2nd Place

 

Medicine and Health Sciences San Tan Charter School
Vinay Raman 1st Place Earth and Planetary Science Cusd Irc

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

 

Earth and Planetary Science Cusd Irc
Vishruth Anand

2nd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Basis Chandler
Zahra Alam Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Junior Division Environmental Sciences Sunrise Middle School
Name Award Category School
Aarthi Ram

American Psychological Association - Achievement in Research in Psychological Science

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Adrian Kwiatkowski 1st Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Red Mountain High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Red Mountain High School
Aidan Powers Grand Canyon University - Summer Institue for High School Students Engineering Mechanics Perry High School
1st Place Engineering Mechanics Perry High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Engineering Mechanics Perry High School
Akul Gupta

3rd Place

 

Embedded Systems Paradise Valley High School
Alexandra Chaparro

2nd Place

 

Biochemistry Asu Scene
Alexandra Rolfness

3rd Place

 

Materials Science Asu Scene
Alicia Wu 1st Place Matherials Science Asu Scene

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Matherials Science Asu Scene
Alisha Goyal American Psychological Association - Achievement in Research in Psychological Science Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Alyssa Charley ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - 2nd Place Engineering Mechanics Ganado High School
Ricoh Americas - Sustainable Development Award Engineering Mechanics Ganado High School

2nd Place

 

Engineering Mechanics Ganado High School
Angelo La Rosa 3rd Place Embedded Systems Paradise Valley High School
Anika Walia

1st Place

Biomedical and Health Sciences Chaparral High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Chaparral High School
Aparna Krishnan

Tgen - Excellence in Biomedical Research Award

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Basis Scottsdale
Aris Zhu

NASA - Earth Systems Science Award

 

Mathematics Hamilton High School
Arjun Moorthy Grand Canyon University - Summer Institue for High School Students Robotics and Intelligent Machines Basis Scottsdale
1st Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines Basis Scottsdale

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Robotics and Intelligent Machines Basis Scottsdale
Arnaav Walia 1st Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Chaparral High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Chaparral High School
Asma Aden Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

3rd Place

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Austin Tefft

U.S. Metric Association - Best use of Metrics in Research

 

Physics and Astronomy Gilbert Classical Academy
Avinash Puppala 2nd Place Mathematics Hamilton High School
Ayesha Raman

3rd Place

 

Materials Science Hamilton High School
Azhar Dirie Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

3rd Place

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Beatriz Solano

2nd Place

 

Microbiology Mesa High School
Benjamin Ash RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Plant Sciences Gilbert Classical Academy

2nd Place

 

Plant Sciences Gilbert Classical Academy
Benjamin McCormac

3rd Place

 

Systems Software Paradise Valley High School
Bryan Gopal Best of Fair: Senior Division Mathematics Brophy College Preparatory
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Mathematics Brophy College Preparatory
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Mathematics Brophy College Preparatory
1st Place Mathematics Brophy College Preparatory

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Mathematics Brophy College Preparatory
Bryan Idleman 2nd Place Earth and Environmental Sciences Perry High School
Caleb Tsosie 3rd Place Enviromental Engineering Greyhills Academy High School
Cassidy Fredette-Roman 2nd Place Chemistry Basha High School (Chandler)
Chloe Beach 3rd Place Biochemistry Rock Point Community School
Connor Pitts

3rd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Brophy College Preparatory
Dakota Finley ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - 3rd Place  Environmental Engineering Willcox High School

2nd Place

 

Enviromental Engineering Willcox High School
Damian Galasso 1st Place Plant Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
Best of Fair: Senior Division Plant Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Plant Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Plant Sciences Quest For Education And Arts

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Plant Sciences Quest For Education And Arts
Daniel Noon 1st Place Physics and Astronomy Brophy College Preparatory
Best of Fair: Senior Division Physics and Astronomy Brophy College Preparatory
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Physics and Astronomy Brophy College Preparatory
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Physics and Astronomy Brophy College Preparatory

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Physics and Astronomy Brophy College Preparatory
Denien Lewis

Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Senior Division

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Greyhills Academy High School
Devrath Iyer 1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Diego Delgadillo

3rd Place

 

Systems Software Paradise Valley High School
Eduardo Lauro ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - 3rd Place  Engineering Mechanics Willcox High School

2nd Place

 

Engineering Mechanics Willcox High School
Elda Bengu 1st Place Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
Association for Women Geoscientists - Award for Excellence in Geoscience Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
Ethan Anderson American Meteorological Society - Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science Earth and Environmental Sciences Anthem Preparatory Academy

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) - Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Anthem Preparatory Academy
Fatima Abid RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

3rd Place

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Felicia King 2nd Place Chemistry Dobson High School
Fiza Qazi 3rd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Gabriel Carusetta 3rd Place Engineering Mechanics Basis Peoria

Air Force Research Laboratory - Outstanding poject in STEM Award

 

Engineering Mechanics Basis Peoria
Gaby Gubka 2nd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Hamilton High School
Geoffrey Xue RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Plant Sciences Gilbert Classical Academy

2nd Place

 

Plant Sciences Gilbert Classical Academy
Hailey Kollenborn

Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Senior Division

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Mesa High School
Hanan Hamdan 2nd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Hannah Guan

2nd Place

 

Robotics and Intelligent Machines Hamilton High School
Hannah Moncrief Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize Environmental Engineering AAEC - Paradise Valley
2nd Place Enviromental Engineering AAEC - Paradise Valley
Hannah Shadmany 3rd Place Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basis Mesa
Hannah Skocypec 1st Place Microbiology Basha High School (Chandler)
Best of Fair: Senior Division Microbiology Basha High School (Chandler)
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Microbiology Basha High School (Chandler)
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Microbiology Basha High School (Chandler)

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Microbiology Basha High School (Chandler)
Harris Shadmany

3rd Place

 

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basis Mesa
Isabella Moya Association for Women Geoscientists - Award for Excellence in Geoscience Earth and Environmental Sciences Red Mountain High School

2nd Place

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Red Mountain High School
Jack Day 2nd Place Materials Science Basis Scottsdale
Jerry Sun 3rd Place Physics and Astronomy Hamilton High School
Jessica Do 2nd Place Chemistry Dobson High School
Jin Ni 2nd Place Biochemistry Basha High School (Chandler)
Jonathan Dwiyono

3rd Place

 

Physics and Astronomy Hamilton High School
Joseph Galasso 1st Place Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
Intel - Excellence in Computer Science Award Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
Tgen - Excellence in Biomedical Research Award Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
Best of Fair: Senior Division Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Quest For Education And Arts
Julie Larsen Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize Environmental Engineering Red Mountain High School

3rd Place

 

Enviromental Engineering Red Mountain High School
Kailee Pirch

Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Senior Division

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Payson High School
Kailer Morrison

3rd Place

 

Embedded Systems Paradise Valley High School
Karthik Rajkumar 1st Place Systems Software Hamilton High School
Grand Canyon University - Summer Institue for High School Students Systems Software Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Systems Software Hamilton High School
Kasyap Chakravadhanula 3rd Place Embedded Systems Basis Scottsdale
Krishna Sinha 3rd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences Brophy College Preparatory
Kristoffer Amerman 3rd Place Chemistry Gilbert Classical Academy
Kylie Snow 3rd Place Energy: Chemical Paradise Valley High School
Latavya Chintada

2nd Place

 

Chemistry Basis Chandler
Louis Anderson 1st Place Biochemistry Dobson High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Biochemistry Dobson High School
Maddison Brown 3rd Place Physics and Astronomy Mesa High School
Mahnoor Ashraf

2nd Place

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Majd Alghamdi Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

3rd Place

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Manas Sharma

Society for In Vitro Biology - Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Brophy College Preparatory
Mariam Bacha

2nd Place

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Marina Rodriguez

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - 3rd Place 

 

Energy: Physical Greyhills Academy High School
Mason Manetta 2nd Place Physics and Astronomy Red Mountain High School
Matthew Schwartz 1st Place Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School
Maya Baker NASA - Earth Systems Science Award Earth and Environmental Sciences The Gregory School
Arizona Hydrological Society - 1st Place Senior Division Earth and Environmental Sciences The Gregory School

3rd Place

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences The Gregory School
Meghna Ramesh 2nd Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines Hamilton High School
Michael Chung

Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative invesigation of a problem involing mathematics.

 

Mathematics Hamilton High School
Mindy Long 1st Place Chemistry Hamilton High School
Yale Science and Engineering Association - Most Outstanding Exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Pysics, or Chemistry Chemistry Hamilton High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Chemistry Hamilton High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Chemistry Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Chemistry Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Chemistry Hamilton High School
Natalia Jacobson 1st Place Animal Sciences Empire High School
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - 1st Place Animal Sciences Empire High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Animal Sciences Empire High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Animal Sciences Empire High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Animal Sciences Empire High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Animal Sciences Empire High School
Nathaniel Ross 3rd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Mesa High School
Nelson Stephen

2nd Place

 

Energy: Physical Foothills Academy College Preparatory
Nikhil Dave RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School
1st Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology Horizon Honors High School
Nikita Bharati 1st Place Energy: Chemical Basha High School (Chandler)
Best of Fair: Senior Division Energy: Chemical Basha High School (Chandler)
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Energy: Chemical Basha High School (Chandler)
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Energy: Chemical Basha High School (Chandler)

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Energy: Chemical Basha High School (Chandler)
Nolan Lopez

3rd Place

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences Brophy College Preparatory
Onss Ghannam RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy

3rd Place

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Arizona Cultural Academy
Rebekah Rice

Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Senior Division

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Payson High School
Reilly Smith

Arizona Hydrological Society - 2nd Place Senior Division

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Payson High School
Ritvik Warrier

2nd Place

 

Systems Software Basis Scottsdale
Rohit Nandakumar RealTimeSTEAM Phoenix Comic Fest - Phoenix Comic Fest Award of Excellence; Senior Division Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basha High School (Chandler)
1st Place Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basha High School (Chandler)
Best of Fair: Senior Division Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basha High School (Chandler)
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basha High School (Chandler)
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Basha High School (Chandler)

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

   
Roshan Pillai 1st Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Best of Fair: Senior Division Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Ryan Marmis 3rd Place Biochemistry Brophy College Preparatory
Ryan Tran 2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Basha High School (Chandler)
Rylee McHattie 3rd Place Energy: Chemical Paradise Valley High School
Saaketh Narayan

2nd Place

 

Materials Science Basis Scottsdale
Sachin Konan 1st Place Embedded Systems Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Certificate of Outstanding Achievement  Embedded Systems Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Embedded Systems Hamilton High School
Sahil Sharma

3rd Place

 

Energy: Physical Arizona College Prep- Erie
Samihan Dani 1st Place Energy: Chemical Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Energy: Chemical Hamilton High School
Seoyoon Kim 3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Basis Peoria
Shalini Vijayaraghavan 3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology Hamilton High School
Shardul Kothapalli

2nd Place

 

Mathematics Hamilton High School
Shivam Mohite

Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics.

 

Mathematics Hamilton High School
Shivank Agrawal

3rd Place

 

Embedded Systems Basis Scottsdale
Shreya Tripathi Association for Women Geoscientists - Award for Excellence in Geoscience Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
1st Place Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
Best of Fair: Senior Division Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences Hamilton High School
Sofia Jacobson 1st Place Enviromental Engineering Empire High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Enviromental Engineering Empire High School
Somil Jain 2nd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Hamilton High School
Sonakshi Sharma

3rd Place

 

Materials Science Hamilton High School
Sophie Nguyen 1st Place Materials Science Asu Scene

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Materials Science Asu Scene
Sukesh Ram 1st Place Physics and Astronomy Basis Peoria
Best of Fair: Senior Division Physics and Astronomy Basis Peoria
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Physics and Astronomy Basis Peoria
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Physics and Astronomy Basis Peoria

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Physics and Astronomy Basis Peoria
Sydney Schulz 3rd Place Systems Software Paradise Valley High School
Sylvia Zarnescu 2nd Place Animal Sciences Catalina Foothills High School
Tanay Vedartham 2nd Place Systems Software Basis Scottsdale
Vaishalini Sitaraman

3rd Place

 

Animal Sciences Hamilton High School
Viraj Mehta 1st Place Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Best of Fair: Senior Division Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
University of Arizona $2000 Scholarship Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
GoDaddy - Domain name, O365 email, and 2 years of web hosting  Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences Basis Scottsdale
Vivian Nguyen

3rd Place

 

Microbiology Hamilton High School
Will Rosenberg

U.S. Metric Association - Best use of Metrics in Research

 

Physics and Astronomy Basis Scottsdale
Xenia Zhao 2nd Place Plant Sciences Hamilton High School
Zachary Nelson 1st Place Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School
 

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School
Zachary Rolfness 1st Place Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School

Future Innovator of the Year Nomination

 

Energy: Physical Paradise Valley High School
Zoe Kross 2nd Place Biochemistry Basha High School (Chandler)

AzSEF 2017 Results 

Click here for the 2017 Award Winners

Awards include:

  • Educational scholarships
  • Cash awards
  • Summer internships 
  • Scientific field trips
  • Equipment grants 

 


Adryanna Leatherwood | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Aidan Brown | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Akshaya Venkatesh | Third Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Alexander C. Nelson | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Alexander C. Nelson | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Ally Jacobs | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Alyssa Cuevas | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Alyssa Cuevas | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Ana Adakai | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Andrew Ayerh | First Place | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew Bridgmon | Second Place |Engineering (EG)
Andrew Oh and Daniel Choi | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew Oh and Daniel Choi | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Anise Romo, Kendall Kinslow, and Makayla Bradley | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Puri | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Anish Puri | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Anjali Raju | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Annabel Ohman | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
cAnthem Ramirez | Arizona Hydrological Society: 2nd Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Anthem Ramirez | Third Place |Environmental Sciences (EV)
Arnav Ved and Hewitt Peterson | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Autumn Towne | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Autumn Towne | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Avery Mathis | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Ayla Young | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Ayla Young | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Azure McOmber | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Azure McOmber | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Bella Dragos | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Benjamin Gmyrek and Alexander Gmyrek | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Breanna Billyard | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Callan Young | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Calvin Jones | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Cara Brown | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Carmen Roe | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Carmen Roe | First Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Carmen Roe | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Animal Sciences (AS)
Colin Jones | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Colin Jones | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Danielle Bernabe | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Danielle Bernabe | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Davi Gutkin | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Elizabeth Giordano | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Elizabeth Giordano | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Elizabeth Giordano | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Ella Giacinto | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Harlow Parkin | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Henry Roth Gordon | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Humza Choudhry | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Ivy Brethour | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Jade Kuan | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Engineering (EG)
Jade Kuan | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Jade Kuan | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicom Award of Excellence | Engineering (EG)
Jaden Wilson | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Jake Dickinson | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Jason Colegrove | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jaycelyn Tallsalt | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
John Andrew Boelts | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
John Andrew Boelts | First Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Jordan Gerdes | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Jordan Gerdes | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Joshua Shunk and Madeline Salonic | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Joshua Shunk and Madeline Salonic | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Kaitlyn Podolak | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Kaleb Burge | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Karah Mayer | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Karah Mayer | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Kate Lemon | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Keelan O'Doherty | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Kellan Merz | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Kevin Lariviere | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Kiley Stevens | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Konnor Henness | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Liam Maloney | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Linden Solgonick | Third Place |Plant Sciences (PS)
Logan Douglas | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Lola Cravath | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Lola Cravath | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Maddox Doolin | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Maddox Doolin | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Makenna Brown | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Mena Roether | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Mitchell Riley | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nathan Crane | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Neha Soman, Mytreyi Trivedi, and Trisha Panse | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Neha Soman, Mytreyi Trivedi, and Trisha Panse | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Orion Abrell | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Orion Abrell | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Elementary Division | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Owen Litz | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Owen Litz | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Pranav Mantri | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Pranav Mantri | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Quinn Eisenfeld | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Renz Iurino | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Risha Bhoite | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Risha Bhoite | First Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Ryan Anderson | First Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sabrina Stewart | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Sabrina Stewart | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Salil Naik | First Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Samuel Hull | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sara Kaiser | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Sarah Savage | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Sarah Savage | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Serenity Scott | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Serenity Scott | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Shane Hoch | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Shane Hoch | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Shayan Modabber | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Shruti Ramkumar | ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | Best of Fair: Elementary Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Shruti Ramkumar | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Sohani Sandhu | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Sohani Sandhu | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Spencer Wilson | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Spencer Wilson | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Tilquhillie Douglas | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Elementary Division | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Tilquhillie Douglas | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Tyler Gustavson | First Place | Engineering (EG)
William Tork | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
William Tork | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Yatee Kapoor | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Yatee Kapoor | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Zoe Fillmore | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Zoe Fillmore | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)


Adam Masciola | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Adam Masciola | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Alayna Ziglin | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Alexandra Rolfness | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Alexandra Rolfness | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Alexandra Rolfness | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Amelia Oliver | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Amelia Oliver | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
An'Tony De'Shay | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Computer Science (CS)
Andrew McClellan | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee |Chemistry (CH)
Andrew McClellan | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Andria Chiappetti | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Andria Chiappetti | First Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Anish Raju | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | First Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Anish Raju | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Arena Haught | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Arjun Moorthy | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Ava Galbraith | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Barrett Gunn | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Ben Steinberg | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Bryn Creek | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Bryn Creek | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Cameron Braddock | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Cameron Braddock | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Engineering (EG)
Charles Maxwell | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Engineering (EG)
Chloe Leff | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Chloe Leff | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Chloe Leff | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Chemistry (CH)
Chris Hyman | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Engineering (EG)
Christina Lumabas | Third Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Christopher Kim | American Academy of Audiology Hearing Sciences: American Academy of Audiology Hearing Sciences Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Christopher Kim | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Christopher Kim | Second Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Connor Niles | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Daniel Hernandez | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Daniel Hernandez | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
David Hosey | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Animal Sciences (AS)
David Hosey | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Animal Sciences (AS)
David Hosey | Third Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Devrath Iyer | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | First Place | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | GoDaddy: Outstanding Achievement and Forward Thinking in the Computer Science Field | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | ISEF Junior Observer | Computer Science (CS)
Devrath Iyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Computer Science (CS)
Dravid Navale | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Eliza Blackhurst | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Ellie Boyer, Sofia Smerz, and Morgan Erdman | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Engineering (EG)
Ellie Nasiatka | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Ellie Steigenga | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Ellie Steigenga | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Emily Ignatoff | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Emily Ignatoff | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award |Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Flynn Poorbear | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Flynn Poorbear | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Gustavo Reyes | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
Hayden Cristofano | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Animal Sciences (AS)
Hayden Cristofano | Second Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Hayden Cristofano | SWAEBR: Southwest Association for Education in Biomedical Research: Award of Merit for Outstanding Project in Biomedical Research | Animal Sciences (AS)
Jackson York | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Jeffry Gallardo | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
John Becker, Brinton Paulson, and Teryn Fabian | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Best of Fair: Junior Division | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee |Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | ISEF Junior Observer | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonah Rolfness | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Jonathan Pak and David Wu | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Jonathan Pak and David Wu | First Place | Engineering (EG)
Josephine Hernandez Mena | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Junior Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Joshua Grattopp | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Joshua Grattopp | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Kadian Puliam | Third Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Kaitlin Fisher, Alyssa Cathey, and Caprice Kalvelage | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st Place Junior Division | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Kendall Carlson | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Khoa-Nathan Ngo | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)
Kieran Douglas | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Lily Steenhard | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Lucia Iurino | First Place | Animal Sciences (AS)
Macy Weber | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Madison Harlow | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Maggie Han | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Maggie Han | Second Place | Chemistry (CH)
Mahir Kabir | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Mahir Kabir | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BE)
Marvin Schwickert | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Engineering (EG)
Marvin Schwickert | Second Place | Engineering (EG)
Matthew Fosdick | GoDaddy: Outstanding Achievement and Forward Thinking in the Computer Science Field | Computer Science
Matthew Fosdick | Second Place | Computer Science (CS)
Matthew Torel | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Plant Sciences (PS)
Matthew Torel | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Mitchel Wang, Raymond Nucuta, and Karsen Wahal | Third Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Naomi Sellers | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Naomi Sellers | Second Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Nicole Lee | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nicole Lee | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nicole Lee | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Nikita Bharati | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Nikita Bharati | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Nikita Bharati | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Omkar Arasaiah | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Omkar Arasaiah | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Priyanshi Chudasama | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Rachael Cohen | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PS)
Rachel Nehrmeyer | First Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rachel Nehrmeyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rekha Wijesuriya | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Rex Dyer | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rex Dyer | Second Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Rishabh Guttal | Third Place | Engineering (EG)
Roshan Pillai | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Saachi Poddar | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Sachit Swaminathan | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CB)
Sajni Patel | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sajni Patel | Second Place | Earth & Planetary Science (EA)
Sanika Naik | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Sanika Naik | Second Place | Mathematical Sciences (MA)
Sharmila Dey | First Place | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sharmila Dey | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics & Astronomy (PH)
Sydney Eliason and Tess Ward | Third Place | Environmental Sciences (EV)
Tiffany Ticlo | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Chemistry (CH)
Tiffany Ticlo | First Place | Chemistry (CH)
Tradesha Shaw  | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Computer Science (CS)
Tyler Carver | Third Place | Computer Science (CS)
Victor Diaz | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Engineering (EG)
Vinayak Athavale | Broadcom MASTERS Nominee | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Vinayak Athavale | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Viraj Mehta | Third Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Will MacDonald | First Place | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Will MacDonald | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Medicine & Health Sciences (ME)
Zayna Kabbani | Third Place | Chemistry (CH)

Aakanksha Saxena | First Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Aaliyah Blacksheep | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences
Abijith Krishnan | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Abijith Krishnan | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Mathematics (MATH)
Abijith Krishnan | First Place | Mathematics (MATH)
Aditya Sidapara | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Akshata Rudrapatna | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Akshata Rudrapatna | First Place | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Akshata Rudrapatna | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Alan Barnes | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st place Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Alex Bhatt | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Amanda Minke | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | First Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Amanda Minke | Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Ana Paz | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Microbiology (MCRO)
Angelica Pangan | Third Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Anish Agarwal | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Anna Mathew | Second Place | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
Anthony Procopio | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Anuj Shah | Second Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Anuja Oke | Third Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Aryasp Nejat | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Microbiology (MCRO)
Aryasp Nejat | First Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Ben LeRoy | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Ben LeRoy | First Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Bennett Tolar | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Brian Yu | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Brian Yu | Third Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Carl Whitesel | Second Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Cayman Williams | Third Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
CG Schultz | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Claire Thai | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | First Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Claire Thai | University of Arizona: Top High School Project |Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Delaney Matasic | Second Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Dhruv Iyer | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award |Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dhruv Iyer | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dhruv Iyer | Second Place | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Dionne Chief | Second Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Divya Mohanraj | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Divya Vatsa | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences
Divya Vatsa | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Divya Vatsa | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Divya Vatsa | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Dustin Smith | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Dustin Smith | SWAEBR: Southwest Association for Education in Biomedical Research: Award of Merit for Outstanding Project in Biomedical Research | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Edwin Collier Moody V | Second Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Emily Wood | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | First Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emily Wood | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Emma Sewell and Sydney Cleavenger | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Emma Sewell and Sydney Cleavenger | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Eric Kim | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Gabrielle Duchesne | Intel: Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
George Yang | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
George Yang | Second Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Hal Carrigan | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Hannah Miao | Second Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Harsha Lakamsani | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Hunter Robertson | Third Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Jacob Bimrose | Third Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Jaicia Mills | Intel: Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
James LoPresti | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Jerry Zhu | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Jerry Zhu | U.S. Metric Association: Best use of Metrics in Research | Mathematics (MATH)
Jocelyn Alvar | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Jocelyn Chen | Second Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)

 

Congratulations to all of our 2016 Award Winners!


Joseph Bant | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Josiah Panneck | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmosphereic, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)

Josiah Panneck | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Josiah Panneck | First Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Josiah Panneck | University of Arizona: Top High School Project |Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Justin Zhu | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | Second Place | Mathematics (MATH)
Justin Zhu | U.S. Metric Association: Best use of Metrics in Research | Mathematics (MATH)
Kailash Raman | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | First Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | Ricoh Americas: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award  | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kailash Raman | Yale Science and Engineering Association: Most Outstanding Exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, or Chemistry | Chemistry (CHEM)
Karthik Rajkumar | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Kathleen Wu | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kathleen Wu | TGen: Excellence in Biomedical Research Award | Chemistry (CHEM)
Keene Patarakun | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Chemistry (CHEM)
Keene Patarakun | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Kelley Madden | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Kelly Charley | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kelly Charley | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kelly Charley | First Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Kiera Blawn | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kiera Blawn | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kiera Blawn | Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | First Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Komal Agrawal | Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Kripa Agarwal | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Latavya Chintada | Second Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Liam Wilson | Second Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Lisa Zou | Second Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Luca DeSimone | First Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Madeleine Howell | Second Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Maeneka Grewal | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Mani Kandan | Third Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
McKenna Loop | Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | First Place | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
McKenna Loop | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Energy: Chemical (EGCH)
Michael Koury | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Michael Koury | First Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Natalie Krieger | Second Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Nicodemus Phakldies | First Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Nicole Sherwood | Second Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Nishita Vootukuru | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Nizonabah Davis | Third Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Praveen Balaji | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Praveen Balaji | Third Place | Materials Science (MATS)
Rahul Ramesh | Best of Fair: Senior Division |Systems Software (SOFT)
Rahul Ramesh | First Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Rahul Ramesh | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Systems Software (SOFT)
Raushun Kirtikar | Third Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Reuben Dayzie | Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Ripley Russum and Joey Haber | Third Place | Plant Sciences (PLNT)
Ritika Bharati | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Ritika Bharati | First Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Rosa Ortega Chacon | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Roshini Kalagara | Third Place | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Roshini Kalagara | U.S. Air Force: U.S. Air Force Award of Achievement | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
Ruchi Banerjee, Reeti Banerjee, and Kim Yoona | Second Place | Microbiology (MCRO)
Ryan Kundrata | First Place | Energy: Physical (EGPH)
Sachin Jaishankar | Second Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Sachin Konan | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sachin Konan | First Place | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sachin Konan | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Embedded Systems (EBED)
Sandy Slovikosky | Second Place | Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Sara Jones | Second Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Sarah Alwin | American Psychological Association: Achievement in Research in Psychological Science | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Sarah Alwin | Second Place | Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Shreya Dubey | Third Place | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED)
Shreya Venkatesh | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Systems Software (SOFT)
Shreya Venkatesh | Phoenix Comicon: Phoenix Comicon Award of Excellence | Systems Software (SOFT)
Shreya Venkatesh | Third Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Simon Shen | Biophysical Society: Biophysical Society Award | Systems Software (SOFT)
Simon Shen | First Place | Systems Software (SOFT)
Sloan Kanaski | Third Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Somil Jain | Second Place | Biochemistry (BCHM)
Sophia Chan | Association for Women in Science: Outstanding Female Scientist | Chemistry (CHEM)
Sophia Chan | Second Place | Chemistry (CHEM)
Sunskruthi Krishna | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tiffanie Cappello Lee | Third Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Tyra Nicolay | Arizona Hydrological Society: 2nd Place Senior Division | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tyra Nicolay | Association for Women Geoscientists: Award for Excellence in Geoscience | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Tyra Nicolay | Third Place | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV)
Usha Bhalla | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Usha Bhalla and Naina Bhalla | Third Place | Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Vedik Navale | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vedik Navale | First Place | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vedik Navale | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL)
Vilina Mehta | TGen: Excellence in Biomedical Research Award | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO)
Vishesh Gupta | Second Place | Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)
Xander Jones | Mu Alpha Theta: Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics. | Mathematics (MATH)
Zachary Chaddock | Arizona Hydrological Society: 1st place Senior Division | Chemistry (CHEM)
Zachary Rolfness | ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Research in Materials Science | Materials Science (MATS)
Zhengdong Wang | American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrological Science | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | Best of Fair: Senior Division | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | First Place | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | NASA: Earth Systems Science Award | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award: Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | Office of Naval Research: Naval Science Award | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)
Zhengdong Wang | University of Arizona: Top High School Project | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS)

AzSEF 2015 AWARD WINNERS 

In 2015, 896 projects qualified and were judged with 1,124 students competing at the 2015 Arizona Science and Engineering Fair in Downtown Phoenix. Winners were presented their awards at the AzSEF Awards Ceremony on April 9, 2015 at the Phoenix Convention Center, South Ballroom.  Awards included educational scholarships, cash awards, summer internships, scientific field trips, and equipment grants.  

View the full list of AzSEF 2015 students awarded


Interested in giving an award? Please contact AzSEF@azscience.org